STURGIS WEST Faculty by Department

Many staff communicate with students via Google Docs. Please register for a Google Account and communicate with teachers via email to receive access to individual staff Google pages.

Department Title Email Syllabi Course Web Site

Arts and Electives

       
 

Lead Teacher/Theatre

Anna Botsford

Theatre 9
Theatre 10
IB The HL/SL1
IB The HL/SL2

 
  Dance Michele Colley

Dance 9
Dance 10

 
  Music Rosemary Gentile

Music 9
Music 10
Chorus 9/10
IB Mus HL/SL1&2

 
  Art Ann Forget

Art 10
IB Art HL/SL1

 
  Art Peter Richenburg

Art 9
IB Art HL/SL1

 
  Wellness

Brij Anand
Abby Rhoads

Wellness - Anand
Wellness - Rhoads

 
English      

West English Student Handbook

  Lead Teacher Julie Carman IB Eng HL2  
    Jolanda Ferguson

English 1
IB English SL/HL1

 
    Steve McDowell

English1
IB English HL1

 
    Dillon Mee

English 1
IB Eng SL2

 
    Beverly Racine

English 2
IB Eng HL2

 
    Abby Rhoads

English 2
IB English SL1

 
    Jen Walts

English 2
IB Eng SL2

 
History        
  Lead Teacher Andrea Siaflas

US Hst 2
IB Hst HL 1

 
    Christopher Beard

US Hst2
IB Hst SL2

 
    Todd French

US Hst 1
IB Hst SL1

 
    John Morrow

US Hst 1
IB Hst SL2

 
    Justin Scott US Hst2
IB Hst HL2
 
    Tom Wooton

US Hst1
IB Hst SL1

 
  IB Business Mark Aldo

IB Bus HL1
IB Bus SL1

 
  IB Psychology Stacey Locascio IB Psych SL  
Language-Classical        
  Lead Teacher Christopher Churchill

Latin 2
IB Lat HL2

 
    Paul Archer

Latin 1
IB Lat HL1

 
    Alex Houpert

Latin 2
IB Latin SL2

 
    Colette Milligan

Latin 1
IB Lat SL1

 
Language-Modern        
  Lead Teacher/Spanish Marie Bonilla

Spanish 1
IB Spn HL2

 
  French Chloe Bade

French 2
IB Fr SL2
IB Fr HL2

 
  French Benjamin Guibal

French 1
IB Fr HL1
IB Fr SL1

 
  Spanish Melissa Rais

Spanish 1
IB Spn HL1
IB Spn SL1

 
  Spanish Savannah Moynihan

Spanish 2
IB Spn SL2

 
Mathematics        
  Lead Teacher John Newcombe

IB MStud 1
IB MStud 2

 
    Truc Bui

Int Math 9
Algebra 1
IB Math HL2

 
    John Enos

IB MStud 1

 
    Michele King

Alg2/Trig2
IB MStan 1
IB MStud 2

 
    Al Pagenkopf

Int Math 10
Alg2/Trig
IB Mth HL1

 
    Robin Singer

Algebra 1
Algebra 2
IB MStan 2

 
    Richard Weida

Int Math9
Algebra2
IBMStud2

 
Science        
  Lead Teacher

John Tecklenburg

IB ESS SL1
IB ESS SL2

 

    John Enos

Int Sci 2B

 
    Gina Kelly

Integrated Science 1
IB Bio HL1

 
    Sarah Martinez

Int Sci 1
IB Bio SL1
IB Bio SL2

 
    Kristine May IB Bio HL2  
    Maxanne Most

IB Chemistry HL/SL 1
IB Chem HL2
IB Chem SL2

 
    Dennis Pace

Int Sci 2B
IB Phy SL/HL1
IB Phy SL/HL2
IB Phy SL2

 
    Kyle Sevits

IntSci 2A
IB Bio HL1

 
  Aaron Dunigan-Atlee IB Computer Science  
Theory of Knowledge        
  TOK Coordinator
Extended Essay Coordinator
Lynn Kelley IB TOK 1  
  Theory of Knowledge Dillon Mee IB TOK 1  
  Theory of Knowledge Alyssa McClorey Timoh IB TOK 1  
  Theory of Knowledge Christine McDowell TOK 2  
IB Coordination        
IB Coordinator Julie Carman    
  Assistant IB Coordinator Lynn Kelley    
  IB Technology Support Justin Scott    
 

CAS Coordinator
Assistant ELL Coordinator

Christiine McDowell    
  Assistant CAS Coordinator Abby Rhoads    
Special Education        
  Coordinator Jessica Lynch   Study Skills Blog
 

Assistant Special Ed Coordinator
Special Ed Teacher

Katie O'Hara    
  Special Ed Teacher Theresa Pacheco    
  Special Ed Inclusion Mary Bellamy    
  Special Ed Inclusion Arianna Burchfield    
  Special Ed Inclusion Kaitlin Doherty Study Skills  
  Special Ed Inclusion Nate Furey    
  Special Ed Inclusion Rob Mullin    
  Special Ed Inclusion Mary Pawlusiak    
  Special Ed Inclusion Susan Wilcox-Harris    
Student Support        
 

ELL Coordinator
Speical Ed Inclusion

Alyssa McClorey    
  Athletic Director/ Wellness Brij Amand    
  Assistant Athletic Director John Newcombe    
  Tech Coordinator Kathleen Power  
  Tech Support Michele Colley    
  Librarian Jennifer Murphy    
  Nurse Jenna Arledge    
  Co-Registrar Joann Johnson Prygocki    
  Co-Registrar Sandra Lucci    
  Community Outreach, Grants, Fundraising Will Mathews    
  Administrative Assistant Marjorie Chaprales    
  Administrative Assistant Meg Morris    
  Assitant to Director of Finance Rebekah Benedict    
  Assitant to Director of Finance Connor DeCosta    
  Lead Counselor Kristine May    
  Counselor Galen Ryley    
  Counselor Matthew Sydow    
  Counselor Catherine Yates    
  School Counseling Admin Asst Stacey Locascio    
  School Social Worker Katie McIntosh    
  School Social Worker Heidi Wilson    
         
School Leadership        
  Administrative Intern Julie Carman    
  Administrative Intern Lynn Kelley    
  Administrative Intern John Newcombe